New Update: Revamping our packages starting July 1, 2024.
Read more

JSK RIVER CRUISE

Policy

Covid-19 Safety Management Measures (Endemic Phase)

The Malaysian Government has relaxed its Covid-19 standard operating procedures (SOPs) as part of the country’s transition to the endemic phase. However, JSK is still committed to safeguarding the health and safety of our beloved guests.

Below are the updated Covid-19 Safety Management Measures at JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.).

  1. MySejahtera check-ins are no longer required for entering JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.).
  2. Mask-wearing will only be required for indoor settings. For outdoor settings, mask-wearing will be optional.
  3. Entry to JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) is allowed regardless of vaccination status, except for those who are Covid-19 positive and under Home Surveillance Order (HSO).
  4. JSK reserves the right to check guests’ Risk Status on the MySejahtera app before allowing entry.
  5. Physical distancing is encouraged but no longer mandatory.
  6. Fully vaccinated travellers aged 13 and above as well as those who have contracted Covid-19 in the past 60 days can enter the country without taking Covid-19 tests before and after arrival.
  7. Travellers aged 12 and below do not have to undergo Covid-19 tests upon arrival regardless of their vaccination status.
  8. Travelers who are not fully vaccinated or unvaccinated must undergo an RT-PCR test 2 days before departure and a supervised RTK-Ag test within 24 hours of arrival and must undergo quarantine for 5 days.
  9. Covid-19 insurance is no longer required for all tourists entering Malaysia.
  10. If a Movement Control Order (MCO) is declared by the relevant government authorities during your booked date, you may choose to obtain a full refund or opt to book for another date (after the MCO).
  11. JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) reserves the right to change its promotion, benefits, and/or terms.
  12. *These SOPs may change from time to time depending on future announcements by the Malaysian Government. JSK will strictly adhere to these SOPs.

General Rules

  1. JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.)' packages must be purchased in advance.
  2. Guests are required to wear wristbands when participating in the activities at JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.).
  3. All guests are required to check-in via the MySejahtera App upon arrival at Rampayan Jetty (JSK River Cruise).
  4. All guests are required to sign a waiver / indemnity form before participating in JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.)' activities.
  5. Intoxicated guests will not be allowed to enter JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.).
  6. All guests are advised to not bring jewellery or valuables to JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.). We will not be responsible for any lost, misplaced or stolen belongings.
  7. All guests are advised to keep the premise clean and litter-free. We strongly encourage guests to use the recycling bins provided on the premise.
  8. All guests are advised to read the safety sign at every attraction at JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) and conform to the instructions given by staff/ attendants / authorised personnel.
  9. *The Covid-19 standard operating procedures (SOPs) in the country may change from time to time depending on future announcements by the Government.

Safety Terms & Conditions

At JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.), your safety is our utmost priority. Guests are to abide by the safety terms & conditions stated below:

  1. All guests are required to wear appropriate clothing when participating in the JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) activities.
  2. Expectant mothers are not encouraged to participate in any of the JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) activities.
  3. All guests are required to wear a life jacket when participating in water / sea activities.
  4. Guests with a history of neck, back, joint, and heart problems, or contagious diseases are not encouraged to participate in any of the JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) activities.
  5. Guests under the age of 18 should be accompanied by an adult or custodian at all times.
  6. The island attendants are not lifeguards and are only present to monitor your safety. Please follow the safety instructions of the attendants at all times, or risk posing injury to yourself and others.
  7. The management reserves the right to evict guests who displays improper / unruly behavior or any forms of “rough play” at the premises. Entry fees are strictly non-refundable.
  8. The management of JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) will not be liable for any injury, life, mishap or loss / damage of any kind arising from the use of its facilities (including the negligence of staff) in the recreational and water sports area.
  9. JSK River Cruise (JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.) reserves the right to change operating hours, close certain zones , restrict the number of visitors, cancel or amend any activities at its sole discretion.

Cancellation / Rescheduling and Refund Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. If JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd is notified within 7 days or less or no show; No refund will be given.
  2. If JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd is notified within 8 to 30 days; Guests will be allowed to reschedule or obtain a 50 % refund of the booking payment.
  3. If JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd is notified 30 days or more; Guests will be allowed to reschedule or obtain a full refund of the booking payment.
  4. When processing a refund, a fee of 2% may be charged to the guest by the Payment Gateway and the exact amount may vary based on the payment service provider.
  5. In the event of bad weather, where the relevant authorities have issued a red flag; No refund will be given. Guests may be allowed to reschedule, at the sole discretion of JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd.
  6. Tickets are non-transferable
  7. No refund will be entertained when guests are already on the daytrip & river cruise.
  8. The sequence of itineraries is subject to change depending on availability and weather conditions.
  9. Any rescheduling or postponed to the visit date will be at the discretion of the JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd and will be on a case-to-case basis.
  10. Due to other reasons, guest may change their reservation or reschedule their trip date without any processing fees (subject to availability, applicable rates and conditions) as stated in the JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd. Policy. Any new reschedule date must be made within six (6) months from the date of the original confirmed ticket date.

  11. Note: Please note that the tickets are non-transferable; hence, name changes on a rescheduled reservation are not permissible.

  12. JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd reserves the right, at our discretion, to change and or modify portions of these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice.

Privacy Statement

Dear Customers,

  1. In the course of your dealings with JSK River Cruise(JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.), whether through our agents or staff/employees, you would have furnished to us your personal data such as NRIC / passport number, mobile contact number, residential address, email address(es), images of you in areas of our premises covered by CCTV, etc. This notice is to inform you of the manner and purpose(s) by which and for which we will process your personal data and to seek your consent for us to process your personal data, in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  2. Your personal data which may include but is not limited to, name, age, NRIC / passport number, residential address, email address(es), gender, date of birth, occupation, mobile contact numbers, is required for us to, without limitation:-
    1. Book your rooms over email, online, or on the phone, and related products and services;
    2. Improve our content, service, and product offerings;
    3. Update you on new packages;
    4. To respond to your questions and comments;
    5. For daily operation and administration of services and facilities related to the products provided to you.
  3. Your personal data will generally be kept confidential SUBJECT ALWAYS that you hereby consent and authorise us to furnish or disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:-
    1. Any party/person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in compliance with directives from competent or governmental agencies;
    2. Our related/associated/subsidiary companies, including those which may be established/incorporated in the future;
    3. Our authorised agents, suppliers, vendors, solicitors, consultants, auditors, accountants, etc;
    4. Government agencies, statutory authorities/bodies, industry regulators. You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data held by us. Such request is to be made to the email address [email protected].
  4. If you do not wish to receive promotional materials about products and services offered by our related or associated companies, kindly write to the email address stated in paragraph 3 above.

JSK River Cruise is owned by JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd.
Lot 68-0, Ground Floor,
Wisma New Far East, Jalan Lintas, 88300 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. Malaysia.

Regional Sales Office (Kuala Lumpur),
Level 8, Centrepoint North, Mid Valley City ,
Lingkaran Syed Putra Kiri, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Tel: +60 3 2280 6974
Fax: +60 3 2280 6998

Reservation Office Hours:

Monday to Friday (08:00 to 17:30)
Saturday (08:00 to 13:00)